TVS Motor Company has released their sales figure for September 2021, in which overall combined sales stood at 3,47,156 units.

  • TVS Motor Company registered a minor 5.94% growth last month
  • Highest growth seen on exports numbers with combined dispatching over 1,02,259 units
  • Negative sales saw at Moped segment by 10.58% on YoY basis
TVS September 2021 sales
TVS September 2021 sales

TVS Motor Company has released its sales figure for September 2021. Last month cumulatively brand has sold 3,47,156 units of both two-wheeler and three-wheeler including exports as well. While if we compared this figure with the same month last year, the manufacturer dispatched 3,27,692 units registering a minor positive growth of 5.94% on a year-on-year basis. However, if we take a look at the month-on-month basis brand registered a growth of 19.42%, selling 2,90,694 units in August 2021. These figures include both two-wheelers and three-wheelers. If we take these figures separately the two-wheeler registered 3,32,511 units last month against 3,13,332 units during the same corresponding month last year translated into a YoY growth of 6.12%.

Also, Read – Royal Enfield September 2021 sales analysis – Decline by 44%

TVS MotorSept 2021Sept 2020%GrowthAugust 2021%Growth
Bikes1,66,4061,39,69818.861,33,78924.11
Scooter1,04,0911,03,8770.2187,05919.56
Moped62,37469,757-10.5853,46516.66
2W Export88,42771,57023.5594,314-6.24
3W Domestic8137676.007685.00
3W Export13,83213,5931.7615,613-11.41
TVS September 2021 sales
TVS September 2021 sales

On another hand, the three-wheelers’ sales stood at 14,645 units for last month resulting in 1.98% positive sales growth. While the monthly sales figures for the same month last year stood at 14,360 units. TVS brand registered a two-wheeler domestic sale by 2,44,084 units last month against 2,41,762 units during the same month last year translated into a 0.96% growth. While on August 2021 TVS manufacturer sold 1,79,999 units of two-wheelers domestically resulting in a mom sales growth of 35.60%. The sales chart led by the motorcycles offered by the brand includes the Apache series, XL100, and latest edition Raider.

TVS September 2021 sales

Also, Read – Hero MotoCorp September 2021 sales analysis – MoM, YoY, and YTD basis

As the festive season is ahead of the brand’s many automakers are expected to see a boost in their sales. The Two-wheeler manufacturer TVS sold 1,66,046 units of bikes last month as against 1,39,698 units during the same month last year translating into a YoY growth of 18.86%. The Highest positive sales growth saw by two-wheeler exports. Last month company exports 88,427 units against 71,570 units during the same month September 2020 resulting in decent growth of 23.55%. However, the export figures for Three-wheelers stood at 13,832 units last month. When compared to monthly sales of the same month last year it resulted in a minor growth of 1.98% as on September 2020 manufacturer dispatches 13,593 units. Combining both 2W and 3W domestic sales, the brand registered 2,44,897 units. Although, for exports figures of the same garnered 1,02,259 units. Both getting positive sales growth for the brand.

follow us on google news

Also, Read – Bajaj two-wheeler and three-wheeler September 2021 sales – Decline by 9%