The hatchback segment has taken a huge hit last month with the sales dropping about 70% compared to the month before, however, if compared to the sales made at the same time last year, these sales would portray a profitable image. If looking at the sales of the premium hatchback cars, the number here also doesn’t look much appealing as the segment encountered a sales drop of more than 50%, and the biggest let down for this month was the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, be it in Maruti form or the Toyota form. To display the Top 5 Selling Premium hatchback for May 2021 here is the list we have prepared for you.

S.no.Top 5 Premium HatchbacksApril 2021 SalesMay 2021 SalesMoM growth
1.Maruti Suzuki Baleno16,3844,803-71%
2.Hyundai i205,0023,440-31%
3.Tata Altroz6,6492,896-56%
4.Volkswagen Polo1,1971,107-8%
5.Toyota Glanza2,182298-86%
 Total31,41412,544-50.4%
Top 5 Selling Premium hatchback May 2021

Maruti Suzuki Baleno was the best-selling premium hatchback car of the month, however, this title came with a cost. The carmaker only managed to sell a total of 4,803 units last month as against the sale of 16,384 units in the month of April 2021 which generated an MoM growth of -71%. Hyundai i20 obtained the second spot on the list with a sale of 3,440 units in May 2021 compared to the sale of 5,002 units in April 2021, translating to an MoM growth of -31%. At the 3rd spot, we have the Tata Altroz which managed to sell a total of 2,896 units last month as against the sale of 6,649 units in the month of April 2021 which generated an MoM growth of -56%. The Volkswagen polo last month registered a minimal sales drop of -8% which has achieved by selling 1,107 units last month against 1,197 units in April 2021 which is just behind the sales of Toyota Glanza.

Follow us on Google News