Almost every car manufacturer in India has released their September 2021 sales number and we have here put together the top 10 cars sold in a said month.

  • Yet again Maruti Suzuki model finished at the top
  • Tata Nexon saw a highest YoY growth by 53.3%
  • Last position is taken by Tata premium hatchback Altroz dispatching 5,772 units

The overall passenger vehicle industry saw a massive 37% positive growth in September 2021. While the manufacturer leader Indo-Japanese Maruti Suzuki saw the highest decline in growth by 57.3% on a YoY basis. Although, that doesn’t affect the manufacturer to lead the list of top 10 cars sold in September 2021. Maruti Suzuki Alto finished at the top of the list with dispatching 12,143 units last month as against 18,246 units sold during the same month last year resulting in a decline in growth by 33.4%. The second position is yet again taken by Maruti MPV Ertiga dispatching 11,308 units against 9,982 units during the same corresponding month last year translating in YoY growth of 13.2%.

Also, Read – Overall car manufacturer Market share September 2021 – Huge Drop for top brand

Top 10 cars sold in September  2021
ModelsSeptember 2021September 2020%Growth
Maruti Alto12,14318,246-33.4
Maruti Ertiga11,3089,98213.2
Kia Seltos  9,5839,0795.5
Tata Nexon9,2116,00753.3
Hyundai Creta8,19312,325-33.5
Maruti Baleno8,07719,433-58.4
Hyundai Venue7,9248,469-6.4
Maruti Eeco7,84411,220-30
Maruti WagonR7,63217,581-56.5
Tata Altroz5,7725,952-3
top 10 cars sold in September 2021

The third position is slotted by Kia Seltos registering a total domestic sale of 9,583 units against 9,079 units during September 2020, garnered a YoY growth of 5.5%. The fourth position is taken by Indian manufacturer Tata Nexon 5-star rated SUV registering massive 53.3% positive sales growth on a YoY basis. As the SUV garnered 9,211 units last month in comparison to 6,007 units in September 2020. For the first time since its launch back in 2017, Tata Nexon beats its all-direct rivals like Venue and Vitara Brezza even the Mid-Size King Hyundai Creta. As Creta registered only 8,193 units last month against 12,325 units in September 2020 getting a decline in sales volume by 33.5%.

Also, Read – Mahindra XUV700 Neeraj Chopra javelin Edition – Leaked Image

Top 10 cars sold in September  2021

In the next phase of the table Sixth position is taken by Maruti Suzuki Baleno registering 8,077 units against 19,433 units getting a massive drop in sales by 58.4%. The seventh position is taken by Hyundai Venue dispatching 7,924 units last month and 8,469 units in September 2020 getting a decline of 6.4%. The eighth position is taken by Maruti Suzuki Eeco registering a total cumulative sale of 7,844 units last month against garnering 11,220 units during the same month last year. The ninth position is taken by Maruti WagonR which was in august 2021 finishes at the top. WagonR registered 7,632 units against 17,581 units translating 56.5% degrowth. The last position is taken by tata Altroz getting a total sale of 5,772 units and resulting in 3% degrowth on a YoY basis.  

Follow us on google news

Also, Read – Top Compact SUVs sold in September 2021 – Nexon outsold venue, Brezza, Sonet