Tata Motors is going through a rather rough April compared to March 2021 in terms of sales, as the company made a sale of 25,096 units compared to 29,655 units in March 2021 which roughly translates to a 15% MoM negative growth. The YoY for this month however cannot be considered fair as the month of April 2020 was a 0-sale month due to the lockdown placed over the country and if following the recent strike back of the virus, May 2021 also can be termed as a near 0 or a 0-sale month. Coming to the topic, here is the list of Tata Cars sales Analysis for April 2021.

ModelSales of March 2021Sales of April 2021MoM growth %
Tata Nexon8,6836,938-20.09
Tata Tiago6,8936,656-3.43
Tata Altroz7,5506,649-11.93
Tata Harrier2.2841,712-25.04
Tata Tigor2,0971,627-22.41
Tata Safari2,1481,514-29.51

The SUV Tata Nexon became the most sold car of the month with a total of almost 7k units (6,938) sold last month, the Nexon is sold in a variety of variants, from normal petrol engine to the EV battery-powered engine, next on the sales list is the hatchback Tata Tiago, which Sold a total of 6,656 units, following the footsteps is another hatchback the Tata Altroz which managed to achieve a sales number of 6,649 units just missing the second spot be 7 units margin.

Next at a far distance from the above 3 cars is the Tata Harrier which sold a total of 1,712 units followed by the safest sedan in the Indian market Tata Tigor which managed to sell a total of 1,627 units and lastly the least units were sold by the flagship car of the company Tata Safari which managed to sell only 1,514 units; however, this decline could be due to its long waiting period followed by the lockdown in the last weeks of April 2021.

Follow us on Google News