Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, the largest car manufacturer in India recorded a sale of 1,03,188 passenger vehicles in August 2021 against the sale of 1,12,581 passenger vehicles in August 2021 translating to YoY growth of -8.3 per cent. Maruti Suzuki model-wise sale for August 2021 are as follows.

  S.No.Models  Aug 2021 sales  Aug 2020 salesGrowth % YoY
1Baleno15,64610,74245.65
2Alto13,23614,397-8.06
3Brezza12,9066,90387
4Swift12,48314,869-16.05
5EECO10,6669,11517.02
6Wagon-R9,62813,770-30.08
7S-Presso7,2265,31236.03
8Ertiga6,2519,302-32.80
9Dzire5,71413,629-58.07
10XL62,6581,84643.99
11S-Cross2,5222,527-0.20
12Ciaz2,1461,22375.47
13lgnis2,0533,262-37.06
14Celerio535,684-99.07
Total1,03,1881,12,581-8.34
Maruti Suzuki mode-wise sale August 2021

The best-selling car of the month was the premium hatchback, Maruti Suzuki Baleno which towered over all the other models with a sale of 15,656 units last month against the sale of 10,742 units in August 2020, translating to a massive YoY growth of more than 45 per cent. At the second spot, we have the decade-old Maruti Suzuki Alto with a sale of 13,236 units last month, which dropped by 8 per cent as compared to the sale of 14,397 units in August 2020.

At the 3rd spot, we have the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza which also showcased a significant growth of 87 per cent with a sale of 12,906 units as compared to the sale of 6,903 units back in August 2020. The peppy hatchback Maruti Suzuki Swift dropped by 3 placed with a sale dropping from 14,869 units in August 2020 to 12,483 units last month, translating to a drop of 16.05 per cent of YoY growth. Maruti Suzuki Eeco also performed well with the sales reaching 10,666 units as compared to the sale of 9,115 units last year.

Follow us on Google News